Governors 2026
2026 governor races
Live odds for all 36 governor’s races, from Polymarket and Kalshi.
Odds updated just now
Closest governor races
Georgia · Governor
DKeisha Lance Bottoms60%
RRick Jackson40%
Nevada · Governor
DAaron Ford67%
RJoe Lombardo33%
Texas · Governor
RGreg Abbott72%
DGina Hinojosa28%
Kansas · Governor
RTy Masterson74%
DCindy Holscher26%
Vermont · Governor
RPhil Scott75%
DAmanda Janoo25%
Wisconsin · Governor
DDavid Crowley80%
RTom Tiffany20%
Most likely to change party
- 1Iowa GovernorR → Dfavourite: Rob Sand86%to flip
- 2Alaska GovernorR → Dfavourite: Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins84%to flip
- 3Ohio GovernorR → Dfavourite: Amy Acton81%to flip
- 4Kansas GovernorD → Rfavourite: Ty Masterson74%to flip
- 5Nevada GovernorR → Dfavourite: Aaron Ford67%to flip
- 6Georgia GovernorR → Dfavourite: Keisha Lance Bottoms60%to flip
- 7Texas GovernorR → Dfavourite: Greg Abbott28%to flip
- 8Vermont GovernorR → Dfavourite: Phil Scott25%to flip
Republican governors after the election
Number of Republican governors
Polymarket28%
34%
25%
9%
<2222–2324–2526–2728–2930–3132+
Every 2026 governor race
Closest races first.
RaceFavouritePolymarketKalshiChance it flips
- GAGeorgiaHeld by RepublicansDKeisha Lance Bottoms61%59%60%
- NVNevadaHeld by RepublicansDAaron Ford68%66%67%
- TXTexasHeld by RepublicansRGreg Abbott73%72%28%
- KSKansasHeld by DemocratsRTy Masterson74%—74%
- VTVermontHeld by RepublicansRPhil Scott75%74%25%
- WIWisconsinHeld by DemocratsDDavid Crowley81%79%20%
- OHOhioHeld by RepublicansDAmy Acton82%80%81%
- FLFloridaHeld by RepublicansRByron Donalds82%81%18%
- OROregonHeld by DemocratsDTina Kotek84%81%17%
- AKAlaskaHeld by RepublicansDJonathan Kreiss-Tomkins85%82%84%
- NENebraskaHeld by RepublicansRJim Pillen—86%14%
- IAIowaHeld by RepublicansDRob Sand88%85%86%
- OKOklahomaHeld by RepublicansRMike Mazzei91%89%10%
- AZArizonaHeld by DemocratsDKatie Hobbs93%91%8%
- MIMichiganHeld by DemocratsDJocelyn Benson94%92%7%
- SCSouth CarolinaHeld by RepublicansRAlan Wilson—93%7%
- TNTennesseeHeld by RepublicansRMarsha Blackburn—93%7%
- ALAlabamaHeld by RepublicansRTommy Tuberville95%94%5%
- MEMaineHeld by DemocratsDHannah Pingree96%93%6%
- NMNew MexicoHeld by DemocratsDDeb Haaland96%94%5%
- NHNew HampshireHeld by RepublicansRKelly Ayotte95%—5%
- NYNew YorkHeld by DemocratsDKathy Hochul96%95%5%
- MNMinnesotaHeld by DemocratsDAmy Klobuchar96%95%5%
- MAMassachusettsHeld by DemocratsDMaura Healey96%95%5%
- CTConnecticutHeld by DemocratsDNed Lamont—96%4%
- ILIllinoisHeld by DemocratsDJB Pritzker—96%4%
- ARArkansasHeld by RepublicansRSarah Huckabee Sanders—96%4%
- RIRhode IslandHeld by DemocratsDHelena Foulkes97%95%4%
- COColoradoHeld by DemocratsDPhil Weiser—97%3%
- CACaliforniaHeld by DemocratsDXavier Becerra97%97%3%
- IDIdahoHeld by RepublicansRBrad Little97%96%3%
- MDMarylandHeld by DemocratsDWes Moore98%97%3%
- HIHawaiiHeld by DemocratsDJosh Green—97%3%
- PAPennsylvaniaHeld by DemocratsDJosh Shapiro98%97%3%
- SDSouth DakotaHeld by RepublicansRLarry Rhoden98%98%2%
- WYWyomingHeld by RepublicansREric Barlow—98%2%
Frequently asked questions
How many governor races are there in 2026?
36 states elect a governor on November 3, 2026, including the big four of California, Florida, New York and Texas, and swing states such as Arizona, Georgia, Michigan, Nevada, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin.
Which 2026 governor races are closest?
By market odds: Georgia (60% for Keisha Lance Bottoms); Nevada (67% for Aaron Ford); Texas (72% for Greg Abbott).
Which governorships could change party?
Markets see 6 governorships as more likely than not to change party; the full ranking is on this page.
Where do these odds come from?
From Polymarket and Kalshi, the two largest prediction markets. Where both list a race we show both prices and their average; odds refresh about every 10 minutes.